Privacy Policy.

General Info

To ensure a safe shopping experience at DAWN DESIGNS, you can find information here about how we collect data and how your data is processed. By accepting DAWN DESIGNS’ Terms and Conditions, you also agree to our general Cookies and Privacy Policy. We do everything we can to ensure clear transparency.

By using dawndesigns.dk, you accept that we process your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. In addition, we are aware of the need for appropriate protection and proper processing of your personal information.

Purpose & legal basis

Personal information covers all information that can be used to identify a person, including, but not limited to, first and last name, age, gender, home or other physical address, email address or other contact information, whether related to that person’s private residence or workplace. What personal information do we collect and process? As a general rule, you can access the website without telling us who you are or providing personal information about yourself. However, DAWN DESIGNS needs certain personal information in order to trade with you and provide news and other services to you. The company collects only the personal information needed.

Types of personal information

We need the following information when you shop with us to send the item to you: Name, address, telephone number and email address.

The company does not collect personally identifiable information about you from third parties and does not store information about means of payment, e.g. card numbers on payment cards, bank account numbers or the like.

Recipients

DAWN DESIGNS has guidelines for who has access to your personal information. Only employees responsible for the webshop and packaging are able to access personal information. In addition, those responsible for customer service can access the information in order to help customers with questions about delivery, the product, etc.

Retention of personal information

DAWN DESIGNS stores personal information that is registered with DAWN DESIGNS IVS and stored for five years for financial purposes. After which the information is deleted. Data to be used to send an order that has been completed where the data is no longer needed is deleted after 14 days.

The right to withdraw consent

You always have the opportunity to be informed of what information we have registered about along with the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to receive these/withdraw your consent, please contact us at contact@dawn-designs.com.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data on the basis of your previously given consent and up to the time of the withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from that time. You can always get incorrect information corrected.

Your rights

According to data protection rules, a registered person has a number of rights in relation to the company’s processing of personal data. If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us.

Right to view information (right of access)
You have the right to access the information we process about you and a number of other information.

Right to rectification
You have the right to have incorrect information about you corrected.

Right to delete
In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general deletion occurs.

Right to limitation of treatment
In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your information restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may in future only process the information – except for storage – with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interests.

Right to object
In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.

Right to transmit
In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide to the data subjects’ rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

To whom do we pass on personal information?

Personal information provided by DAWN DESIGNS IVS is only passed on to:

— The company’s internal departments
— Selected and trusted third parties who may use your personal information to provide goods or services that you have ordered
— Business partners for the purpose of registering and maintaining your user account.

In order to further develop and improve DAWN DESIGNS, we keep statistics on how you use the website. The personal information is registered with DAWN DESIGNS IVS and stored for five years, after which the information is deleted. We only work with data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide your information with adequate protection.

As registered with DAWN DESIGNS IVS, you always have the right to send us your objections to the registration. You also have the right to insight into what information is registered about you. You have these rights under the Personal Data Act. Inquiries in this connection should be sent to: contact@dawn-designs.com

What do we use the personal information for?

We may use your personal information to:
— Service your online shopping at our online store (Send your goods, etc.)
— Register and maintain your profile
— Give you an opportunity to participate in certain services. This is for example if you sign up for contests and or promotions online.
— Send your goods/your order to you
— Ensure operation and good customer service at our online business

No products in the cart.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best possible experience on our website. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies. Read more.